Moore v. McCampbell
[…] Section 252A.3(9) provides guidance regarding the duration of support obligations for a child born out of wedlock, stating,

If paternity of a child born out of wedlock is established . . . [t]he support obligation shall include support of the child between the ages of eighteen and nineteen years if the child is engaged full-time in completing high school graduation or equivalency requirements in a manner which is reasonably expected to result in completion of the requirements prior to the person reaching nineteen years of age.

Section 598.1(9) provides guidance for support payments for married parents who are dissolving their marriage, specifying the same duration for parental support obligations, but also including a continuing obligation: "and may include support for a child of any age who is dependent on the parties to the dissolution proceedings because of physical or mental disability."