Moore v. McCampbell
[…] Tracy also argues that Iowa case law establishes that only married parents have an obligation to provide continued support for a child who remains dependent into adulthood. See In re Marriage of Vrban, 293 N.W.2d 198, 201 (Iowa 1980) ("There is no statutory requirement that married parents support their adult children except when the child suffers from some disability of mind or body and is `unable to care for itself upon attaining majority.'" (quoting Davis v. Davis, 246 Iowa 262, 266, 67 N.W.2d 566, 568 (1954))).

We disagree with Tracy. Iowa Code section 252A.3(8) addresses parents' support obligations to a dependent adult child born out of wedlock. It states, "The parents of a child born out of wedlock shall be severally liable for the support of the child. . . ." Section 252A.2(2) defines child to include "a dependent person eighteen years of age or over who is unable to maintain the person's self and is likely to become a public charge."