Moore v. McCampbell
[…] II. Standard of Review

We review actions to modify child support de novo. In re Marriage of Raue, 552 N.W.2d 904, 906 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). We give weight to the findings of the trial court, but are not bound by them. Id. III. Statutory Child Support Obligation

We agree with the district court that Tracy is obligated to provide support for Treshaun into his adulthood. Iowa Code section 252A.3(3) states, "The parents are severally liable for the support of a dependent child eighteen years of age or older, whenever such child is unable to maintain the child's self and is likely to become a public charge."

Tracy relies on the distinction between Iowa Code sections 252A.3(9) and 598.1(9) in making his argument. Section 252A.3(9) provides guidance regarding the duration of support obligations for a child born out of wedlock, stating,