Moore v. McCampbell
[…] Davis, 246 Iowa 262, 266, 67 N.W.2d 566, 568 (1954))).

We disagree with Tracy. Iowa Code section 252A.3(8) addresses parents' support obligations to a dependent adult child born out of wedlock. It states, "The parents of a child born out of wedlock shall be severally liable for the support of the child. . . ." Section 252A.2(2) defines child to include "a dependent person eighteen years of age or over who is unable to maintain the person's self and is likely to become a public charge." Thus, we find that chapter 252A demonstrates that the legislature intended that parents support a dependent adult child beyond age eighteen.