Moore v. Lester
[…] These include that the Defendant negotiated the independent purchase of the building housing WVA while being a partner in said business, and that he engaged in efforts contrary to the best interests and financial interests of WVA.

The MLLCA attempts "to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements." 31 M.R.S § 1507(1) (2018). Therefore, the OA of an LLC "governs relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company." § 1521(1). This general rule is subject to the exceptions in § 1522, which governs provisions of the MLLCA that may not be modified by an LLC's OA. Under that section, "there exists an implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing in every limited liability company agreement." § 1522(2).