Moore v. Kailua Kona Props., LLC
[…] See Galima v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Palm Court ex rel. Bd. of Dirs., CIVIL 16-00023 LEK-KSC, 2017 WL 1240181, at *17 (D. Hawai`i Mar. 30, 2017). Plaintiff may also be asserting a wrongful foreclosure claim, which would be subject to a six-year statute of limitations period pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(1). See id. at *10. Any other claims Plaintiff may be asserting likely have shorter limitations periods. For example, a claim for the intentional infliction of emotional distress would be subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See id. at *19.

Under § 657-1(4), "[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State" must "be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after."

Section 657-1(1) requires the following actions to be brought within six years: "Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court," subject to an exception inapplicable here. --------

Because more than ten years have passed since the events giving rise to Plaintiff's claims, her claims are time-barred. Plaintiff has therefore failed to state a claim that is plausible on its face. See Ashcroft v.