Moore v. Gwinnett Cnty.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(a) (emphasis added). Based on their knowledge that Moore had taken Lawrence's property to a storage facility eight miles away without his permission, Defendants Leigh, Richey, and Roberts had reason to conclude she knowingly and maliciously interfered with his use or possession of that property. They had probable cause to arrest her for criminal trespass.

Moore argues that Georgia law allowed her to evict Lawrence without an order of eviction. She relies on O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.1, which authorizes the keeper of a "hotel, apartment hotel, boarding house, inn, or other accommodations furnished on a day-to-day or weekly basis" to terminate a guest's occupancy without notice "for cause, such as failure to pay sums due, failure to abide by rules of occupancy, failure to have or maintain reservations, or other action by a guest." O.C.G.A. § 43-21-3.1(a) and (b). So she alleges Defendants lacked probable cause to arrest her for interfering with Lawrence's property. Dkt. 106 at 12.

She raised this argument for the first time in her response brief. She has thus waived it. See Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v.