4:20-cv-00257-LPR
[…] Moore brings a state law claim for breach of contract, alleging the District failed to compensate him for his unused sick leave. Pending before the Court is a Motion for Summary Judgment by Defendants. For the reasons discussed below, the Court GRANTS in part the Summary Judgment Motion.
42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq.
Am. Compl. (Doc. 20) at 1. Mr. Moore also alleged in his complaint that he was discriminated against based on his sex; however, Mr. Moore's counsel conceded at the motion for summary judgment hearing that this claim was meritless. Oct. 4, 2021 Hr'g Tr. at 2-3.
29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. At the summary judgment hearing, Mr. Moore's counsel stated that Mr. Moore's age discrimination claim falls under Title VII, but Title VII does not cover age discrimination. Oct. 4, 2021 H'rg Tr. at 3; 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discharge any individual . . . because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin ....”). If the Court were to hold Mr. Moore to his counsel's insistence that Mr. Moore's claim be considered under Title VII, the claim would fail at the outset. The Court believes the fairest way to proceed is to construe Mr.