Moore v. Fabian
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 (2006). The commissioner of corrections has authority "to prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for [persons committed to the commissioner's care] . . . conduct, instruction, and discipline within or outside the facility." Minn. Stat. § 241.01, subd. 3a(b) (2006). The commissioner must use this authority in order to establish rules by which an inmate may lose "good time" if the inmate commits any disciplinary offense. Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 2 (2006). The commissioner must also create rules regarding sex-offender treatment programs. Minn. Stat. § 241.67 (2006). Nothing in the statute "requires the commissioner to accept or retain an offender in a program if the offender is determined by prison professionals as unamenable to programming within the prison system or if the offender refuses or fails to comply with the program's requirements." Id., subd. 3(a). "The commissioner may impose disciplinary sanctions upon any inmate who refuses to participate in rehabilitative programs." Minn. Stat. § 244.03 (2006).