Moore v. Dolgencorp, Inc.
[…] September 19, 2006


OPINION


This matter is now before the court on defendant's motion for summary judgment (docket no. 15). For the reasons stated below, defendant's motion is denied.

I. Introduction

Plaintiff, Danetta Moore, is an African-American woman and former employee of defendant. Plaintiff was fired from her position as a store manager of the Dollar General Store in Benton Harbor, Michigan on or about February 11, 2003. She has filed a two-count complaint in this court. In Count I, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act ("ELCRA"), M.C.L. § 37.2201 et seq. Presumably, plaintiff brings her action pursuant to M.C.L. § 37.2202(1)(a), which prohibits and employer from discriminating against "an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status." In Count II, plaintiff alleges racial discrimination pursuant to the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000 et seq.