Moore v. Doe
[…] A. Applicable Statute of Limitations

Federal civil rights claims against police officers brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are subject to state statutes of limitations governing personal injury actions. Garvin v. City of Philadelphia, 354 F.3d 215, 220 (3d Cir. 2003). The Pennsylvania statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two years. Id. (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524(7) (“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct.”)). Further, the Third Circuit in Garvin makes clear that “[t]he naming of a John Doe defendant in a complaint does not stop the statute of limitations from running or toll the limitations period as to that defendant.” Id.