Moore v. Cycon Enterprises, Inc.
[…] With regard to Cycon's first argument, even accepting as true for the sake of argument Cycon's premise that neither payment to B P and Romar/Peltz was a finance charge, Cycon's argument fails because a consumer is relieved not only from paying finance charges, but from "any amount . . . as part of the occurrence subject to the right of rescission." Federal Reserve Board, Official Staff Commentary § 226.15(d)(2)-1. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) (stating that "an obligor . . . is not liable for any finance or other charge") (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 116.15(d)(1) (stating that "the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge") (emphasis added).