Moore v. Commonwealth
[…] Moore acknowledges this issue was not properly preserved for appellate review and requests review under the palpable error standard of Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.26.

The palpable error standard is set forth in RCr 10.26 and essentially provides that although insufficiently raised or preserved, an error may be reviewed and relief granted if appellant's substantial rights were affected and a manifest injustice resulted. Kiper v. Commonwealth, 399 S.W.3d 736, 747 (Ky. 2012). Our review shall proceed accordingly.

KRS 439.3106 is entitled Sanctions Supervised Individuals Are Subject To, and provides, in relevant part:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community . . . .
The Kentucky Supreme Court addressed application of KRS 439.3106 in Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014). Therein, the Supreme Court concluded that KRS 439.3106 sets forth "new criteria" a trial court must consider in a probation revocation proceeding.