Moore v. Clark
[…] (People v. Moore (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 168, 178, citing Sosinsky, pp. 1564-1565.) In ruling on a demurrer, the trial court "'will . . . consider judicially noticeable facts, even if such facts are not set forth in the complaint. [Citation.]'" (Litwin v. Estate of Formela (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 607, 612-613.) "The underlying theory of judicial notice is that the matter being judicially noticed is a law or fact that is not reasonably subject to dispute. [Citations]" (Lockley, supra, 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 882.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a), "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint . . . appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading."