Moore St. Bldg. Corp. v. Abbott Res. Servs. Co.
[…] The Defendant claims that the Court sua sponte discharged Abbott's attorneys and that left Defendant subject to automatic default. Defendant argues that Davison was not informed of the discharge or advised that a corporation may not appear without counsel and that the Court allowing the Plaintiff to proceed with an Inquest and failing to give sufficient time for Defendant to obtain new counsel are sufficient grounds to set aside a verdict and grant a new trial.

In addition, Defendant argues that the trial decision should be vacated pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) which provides in relevant part:

(a) On Motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:

1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry.

Defendant argues that there is a strong preference for matters to be decided on the merits, that vacatur is regularly granted and that Davison has demonstrated an "Excusable Default" under CPLR § 5015(a)(1).