March 23, 1921.
[…] BILL IN EQUITY, filed in the Supreme Judicial Court on February 25, 1921, and afterwards amended, seeking to enjoin the defendant board from holding a hearing under G.L.c. 150, § 3, respecting a labor dispute between the plaintiff and members of labor unions.
The suit was heard by Carroll, J., a commissioner having been appointed under Equity Rule 35 to take the evidence. Material findings of the single justice are described in the opinion. By an order of the single justice a final decree dismissing the bill was entered. The plaintiff appealed.
Material portions of G.L.c. 150, §§ 3, 5, 8, are as follows:
Section 3. ". . . When the board has knowledge that a strike or lockout, which involves an employer and his present or former employees, is seriously threatened or has actually occurred, and such employer at that time is employing, or upon the occurrence of the strike or lockout was employing, not less than twenty-five persons in the same general line of business in any town in the Commonwealth, the board shall, as soon as may be, communicate with such employer and employees and endeavor by mediation to obtain an amicable settlement, or endeavor to persuade them to submit the controversy to a local board of conciliation and arbitration established under section nine or to the board. If a settlement is not agreed upon and the parties refuse to submit the matter in dispute to arbitration, the board shall investigate the cause of such controversy and ascertain which of the parties thereto is mainly responsible or blameworthy for the existence or continuance of the same, and shall, unless a settlement of the