Mooney v. Kuiper
[…] If separate clauses in the same statutory scheme may be harmonized by one construction, but would be antagonistic under a different construction, we should adopt that construction which results in harmony rather than that which produces inconsistency. Cooper v. Board of County Commissioners, 131 Colo. 78, 279 P.2d 685 (1955).

In the instant case, to construe section 37-90-137(3)(a) to allow only one extension of each well construction permit would reach a result clearly inconsistent with other statutory provisions relating to conditional water rights. Section 37-92-305(6), C.R.S. 1973, provides:

"(6) In the case of an application for determination of a water right or a conditional water right, a determination with respect to a change of a water right or approval of a plan for augmentation, which requires construction of a well, the referee or the water judge, as the case may be, shall consider the findings of the state engineer, made pursuant to section 37-90-137, which granted or denied the well permit, and may grant a conditional decree unless a denial of such permit was justified under said section, and in case a final decree or conditional decree is granted by the court, the state engineer shall issue said permit."