20-30711-DM Adversary 20-03117-DM
[…] Dobson Bay Club IIDD, LLC v. La Sonrisa de Diena, LLC, 242 Ariz. 108 (Ariz. 2017) (finding a 5% fee on a loan's balloon payment to be an unenforceable penalty).
Accordingly, the $115,615.06 is an illegal penalty under Cal. Civ. Code § 1671(b).
The court also presumes, but need not decide, that the fee on the balloon is also an illegal usury amount, similar to the "bonus" that was disallowed as usurious in Jones v. Dickerman, 114 Cal.App. 357 (1931).
C. Multiple Late Charges
The Moon MPSJ alleges that Milestone violated Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.4, which addresses "late payment charges on real estate loans encumbering single-family owner-occupied dwellings." This law provides that "[a] charge may not be imposed more than once for the late payment of the same installment. . . For the purposes of determining whether late charges may be imposed, any payment tendered by the borrower shall be applied by the lender to the most recent installment due." Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.4(a)-(b). Loans arranged by a licensed real estate broker are exempt from this law. Sec. 2954.4(e).
Milestone does not dispute that its late fee practices would contravene § 2954.4, if not for the exemption provision of subsection (e).