Mook v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] The Mooks would have brought the vehicle to Draper to seek out the repair but the promises under the warranty were made by GM. GM is the contractually responsible party and the party liable if the contract failed of its essential purpose.

VI. DRAPER DID NOT VIOLATE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY

Further, even if Draper had not disclaimed any implied warranties, we would agree with the circuit court that Draper breached no such warranty. MCL 600.2947(6)(a) provides for a non-manufacturer seller's liability in a product liability action in relation to a breach of implied warranty. Under the statute, a seller may be held liable if it "fail[s] to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person's injuries."

To establish a breach of an implied warranty, a plaintiff must establish a non-manufacturer seller's "independent negligence." Konstantinov v Findlay Ford Lincoln Mercury, 619 F Supp 2d 326, 331 (ED Mich, 2006).