Mook v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] The GM Protection Plan is a limited warranty covering repairs. The exclusive remedies provided are "[p]erformance of repairs and needed adjustments." The plan specifically excludes the type of personal-injury damages sought by the Mooks—"GM shall not be liable for incidental or consequential damages such as, but not limited to, lost wages or vehicle rental expenses, resulting from breach of this written warranty or any implied warranty." Sellers and manufacturers are permitted to limit remedies in this fashion. MCL 440.2719(1) provides:

Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. [Emphasis added.]