Mook v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] If you find any defects, advise your dealer without delay. For further details concerning any repairs which the dealer may have made prior to your taking delivery of your vehicle, ask the dealer.
The plan requires the Mooks to bring any uncorrected defects to Draper's attention for repair. That never happened in this case and Draper could not repair the defect under the warranty.

Finally, contrary to the Mooks' contention, the GM Protection Plan does not fail of its essential purpose based on the failure of the warning signal to illuminate, at least in relation to Draper. MCL 440.2719(2) provides for the negation of a contractually limited remedy when the contract fails of its essential purpose: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act," i.e. the Uniform Commercial Code. "[A] warranty fails of its essential purpose where unanticipated circumstances preclude the seller from providing the buyer with the remedy to which the parties agreed[.]" Severn v Sperry Corp, 212 Mich App 406, 413; 538 NW2d 50 (1995).