Moody's Corp. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Privilege Log F–02170 identifies documents regarding another taxpayer and Privilege Log F–02261 identifies documents regarding the Department's audit of petitioner. The Department asserted that many of the records were exempt pursuant to both Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a) and (g). The former exemption provides that records that “are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute” are not subject to FOIL (Public Officers Law § 87[2][a] ). In response to petitioner's FOIL request, respondents cited Tax Law § 211 as a basis to deny access to certain responsive documents. In relevant part, this statute provides that “it shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the [Department], ... or any person who[,] in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a report filed pursuant to [Tax Law article 9–A], to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report under [Tax Law article 9–A]” except that respondent Commissioner of Taxation and Finance “may ... publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for in [Tax Law § 1089 ]” (Tax Law § 211[8][a] ).