Moody v. Westerville City School Dist. Bd.
[…] The letter sent to appellant's parents, dated April 5, 2006, and signed by Principal Meyer actually implements the suspension. Therefore, we find no merit to appellant's contention of a due process violation concerning his suspension.

{¶ 28} Appellant next asserts his due process rights were violated because he was not given an opportunity to appear before the Superintendent to challenge the reasons for the intended expulsion. This, according to appellant, is in direct violation of R.C. 3313.66(B)(6), which provides that:

(B)(1) Except as provided under division (B)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district may expel a pupil from school for a period not to exceed the greater of eighty school days or the number of school days remaining in the semester or term in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place, unless the expulsion is extended pursuant to division (F) of this section. If at the time an expulsion is imposed there are fewer than eighty school days remaining in the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place, the superintendent may apply any remaining part or all of the period of the expulsion to the following school year.

* * *

(6) No pupil shall be expelled under division (B)(1), (2), (3), (4) or (5) of this section unless, prior to the pupil's expulsion, the superintendent does both of the following:

(a) Gives the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian written notice of the intention to expel the pupil;

(b) Provides the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, custodian, or representative an opportunity to appear in person before the superintendent or the superintendent's designee to challenge the reasons for the intended expulsion or otherwise to explain the pupil's actions.

{¶ 29} According to appellant, he had a right to appear before the person making the decision, who according to appellant was the Superintendent, despite the fact the hearing was actually conducted by his designee, Mr. Hershiser.