Moody v. Gabbard
[…] On January 21, 1999, the trial court issued and filed an order dismissing appellant's application for writ of habeas corpus. In its order, the trial court examined R.C. 2929.41(A), which addresses multiple sentences and provides:

a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.

(Emphasis added.) The trial court reasoned that because appellant was serving his sentences in the local jail, R.C. 2929.41(A) was inapplicable to the instant case. Furthermore, the trial court reasoned that pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(B)(1), "a sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment" when the trial court so specifies. Accordingly, the trial court dismissed appellant's application for writ of habeas corpus.

Appellant then filed the instant appeal on February 19, 1999, citing a single assignment of error for our review: