Monty Titling Trust 1 v. Terra-Bentley II, L.L.C.
[…] [Citations omitted.]” Hayner & Co. v. Eberhardt, 37 Kan. 308, 313, 15 P. 168 (1887).

The qualification our Supreme Court noted to the maxim, “first in time, first in right,” is found in the next statute in sequence, K.S.A. 58–2223 : “No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record.” Village cites this statute, but any assertion that the Bank had actual notice of the Declaration would be contrary to the uncontroverted facts, including TB II's representation to the Bank that the Property was unencumbered. Based on these facts, the law does not support Village's position.