Montoya v. Kijakazi
[…] (Docket 11, Ex. 1.)

2. Plaintiff failed to provide good cause for her untimely submission.

The first reason any error by the Appeal's Council here was harmless is because at no point has Plaintiff provided good cause for failing to submit Dr. Siddle's post-decision statement sooner. As alluded to earlier, under the new regulations, the Appeals Council is not authorized to even consider additional evidence absent a showing of good cause for why it was not submitted to the ALJ prior to the hearing. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) (eff. To Jan. 16, 2017) (“[I]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision.”) (emphasis added), with 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) (eff. Jan. 17, 2017) (“[T]he Appeals Council will only consider additional evidence . . . if you show good cause for not informing us about or submitting the evidence as described in § 416.1435 . . . .”) (emphasis added).