Montoya v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. § 416.920c(b)(3), 416.920c(c)(3)-(5). Furthermore, “[s]tatements that [claimants] are or are not disabled, . . . able to work, or able to perform regular or continuing work, ” are statements on an issue reserved to the Commissioner. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3). Under the revised regulations, statements on issues reserved to the Commissioner are deemed evidence that “is inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [a claimant is] disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(1)-(3). Additionally, the regulations make clear that, for such claims, “we will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c).

1. Dr. Jennifer Kirby

Plaintiff first challenges the ALJ's assessment of the medical opinions of Dr. Jennifer Kirby. (Docket Entry 11 at 6-9.) In January of 2020, Dr.