No. CV 10-651 WPJ/LFG
[…] The Court also previously dismissed Plaintiff's breach of contract claims asserted against Big Ross (see Doc. 268).
I. Tort Claims Act (Count 3)
In Count 3, Plaintiff alleges claims against the School Board brought under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-1 to § 41-4-27. These claims, based on the false imprisonment and sexual battery by Defendant Jason Archuleta, are brought pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. That section waives governmental immunity for claims of ". . . bodily injury, wrongful death or property damaged caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. The waiver applies if the negligent "operation or maintenance" creates a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the facility at issue. Espinoza v. Town of Taos, 120 N.M. 680, 683 (1995).