Montin v. Gibson
[…] Id.

In Rhines v. Weber, the Supreme Court held that the district court had discretion to stay, rather than dismiss, a mixed habeas petition to allow the petitioner to present his unexhausted claims to the state court in the first instance, and then to return to federal court for review of his perfected petition.

In this case, it is clear that Montin did not appeal the November 1, 2007 order that he wants to attack. He had thirty days from the entry of the November 1, 2007 order to appeal under Nebraska law. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Thomson 2008) (stating in pertinent part: "The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record. . . .").)

Nebraska courts enforce this time limit even when counsel is at fault for failing to file a notice of appeal. See, e.g., State v.