Monticello Ins. Co. v. Dynabilt Manufacturing Co.
[…] Co., 579 So. 2d 211, 212 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) (stating the quoted language "applies to declaratory judgment actions against insurers and not to actions by insurers") (italics in original). Thus, Florida law clearly allows the Eugenes to defend themselves in the instant declaratory judgment action instituted by Plaintiff Monticello Insurance Company. See id. (holding that the trial court properly reached the substantive issue of insurance coverage despite the fact that the defendant injured party had not first obtained a default judgment against the insured).

Florida Statutes § 627.4136(1) states:

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.

The dismissal of a suit should not be allowed if a defendant will suffer some plain legal prejudice, other than the possibility of another lawsuit. Druid Hills Civic Ass'n Inc. v. Federal Highway Admin., 833 F.2d 1545 (11th Cir 1987).