Montgomery Ward Development Corp. v. Juster
[…] F.L. Stitt Co., 95 Fla. 748, 116 So. 637 (1928); Marchand, 149 So.2d at 359. Only actual or constructive knowledge of the pending suit on the part of the interested party may substitute for recorded lis pendens. 35 Florida Jur 2d § 5; Ray v. Hocker, 65 Fla. 265, 61 So. 500 (1913); McAlister v. Salas, 485 So.2d 1333, 1335 (Fla.App. 1986) (in absence of recorded lis pendens, if a third party purchaser takes title when aware of prior interest by pending litigation, notice bars third party's claim to property).

Florida Statute § 48.23(1) states:

No action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby until a notice of the commencement of the action is recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the property is . ..

The court below did not resolve the factual question of whether lis pendens notice was given, or, alternatively, whether actual or constructive knowledge existed.