Montgomery v. Swarthout
[…] This court has reviewed the facts underlying petitioner's Ex Post Facto claim, as well as clearly established federal law as determined by the Supreme Court, and California statutes and regulations related to the frequency of subsequent parole hearings, and finds that this claim is without merit. As in Morales and Garner, the Board can expedite an earlier suitability hearing. See Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) ("The board may in its discretion . . . advance a hearing . . . when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration ...."); see also id., § 3041.5(d)(1) ("An inmate may request that the board exercise its discretion to advance a hearing . . . .").

For these reasons, the court finds that petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on his Ex Post Facto claim.