Montgomery Twp. Friends of Family Farms v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] This appeal would obviously not go away if Herbruck's were dismissed as a party. The Appellant would not automatically meet its burden of proof in this appeal if Herbruck's were no longer part of it. The Appellant's expert's testimony, for instance, would not be suddenly more credible, as discussed ir.fra.

Merits

There is no dispute that Herbruck's egg-laying farm is classified as the production of agricultural commodities. The only issue in this case on the merits is whether Herbruck's is a major source of emissions under the federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 - 7671q. As mentioned above, under the agricultural exemption in Section 4.1(a) of Pennsylvania's Air Pollution Control Act, Herbruck's farm may only be regulated if "required by the [federal] Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated under the Clean Air Act." 35 P.S. § 4004.1(a). The Herbruck's farm is only covered by the federal Clean Air Act within the meaning of Section 4.1(a) if it is a major emitting facility.