Montgomery Troy LLC v. Vassell
[…] Vassell has not established that MTL lacks the capacity to commence and prosecute the instant action. Nor has Vassell conclusively established that MTL was not a de facto limited liability company in April 2015, at the time of its alleged oral agreement with Vassell. Accordingly, Vassell's motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3) based on MTL's lack of capacity must be denied. Dismissal Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7 )

Vassell has also moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) and the Statute of Frauds.

General Obligations Law § 5-703 (3) and (4) provides as follows:

3. A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent.

4. Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.