Montgomery Cnty. v. Van Leer
[…] Indeed, the Commission heard testimony regarding loss of consortium and the County's attorney specifically preserved the issue on appeal. Therefore, the Commission had the opportunity to rule upon the issue of loss of consortium and it is, therefore, entitled to review on appeal from a de novo review pursuant to Maryland Rule 7-202(c). Id. --------

There is a presumption of factual correctness of Commission decisions outlined in the Workers' Compensation Act. See Md. Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 9-745(b)(2) of L&E. L&E § 9-745(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:

(b) In each court proceeding under this title:

(1) the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct; and
(2) the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.
Based on this language, the County has the burden of proof in challenging the Commission's decision that there was sufficient evidence for loss of consortium. See id. The Court of Appeals has noted that the presumption of correctness is not absolute. Balt. Cnty v.