Montgomery Cnty. Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Arriaza
[…] PROCEEDINGS BELOW

In January of 2020, the Department identified Granados-Arriaza as the individual responsible for C.D.'s abuse. Granados-Arriaza appealed this decision and requested a hearing before the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there was a delay in setting a hearing date. OAH then stayed the hearing because the State's Attorney filed criminal charges against Granados-Arriaza.

Section 5-706.1 of the Family Law article provides: "If a criminal proceeding is pending on charges arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the hearing until a final disposition is made." FL § 5-706.1(3)(I).

By May 2021, the OAH was informed that the State's Attorney had dropped the criminal charges against Granados-Arriaza. As a result, the stay was lifted and the ALJ held a contested case hearing.