Index No.: 525258/2020
[…] Persons filing were not permitted to enter room 189, however a representative was available at the entrance to Room 189 to review the notice and if found to be in compliance with statutory requirements, accept it on behalf of The Kings County Clerk's Office. As such, the petitioner could have filed the Notice of Mechanics lien in person, and made any immediate corrective action that may have been required had they chosen to do so. (See NYSCEF Doc. No. 9 Sunshine Aff. ¶ 7).
Pursuant to CPLR § 7803 "The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are: ... 3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; ...". NY CPLR 7803 (McKinney). The Court of Appeals explained the nature of the arbitrary and capricious standard in Pell v. Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist.