24-cv-20381-BLOOM/Lett
[…] Fernandez v. Wells Fargo Secs., LLC, 2014 WL 11776952, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 29, 2014); see Bradley v. Logue, 2006 WL 2166722, at *3 (N.D.Ga. July 27, 2006) (“Courts have uniformly recognized the doctrine of arbitral immunity, finding that arbitrators and organizations that sponsor arbitrations are immune from civil liability for acts performed within the scope of the arbitral process.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 682.051(1) (“An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.”).
Counts V, VI, VII, and VIII assert claims against the AAA because the hearing officer allegedly blocked Miami-Dade County from answering material questions during arbitration. ECF No.