Montford v. Pryor
[…] Logue, 2006 WL 2166722, at *3 (N.D.Ga. July 27, 2006) (“Courts have uniformly recognized the doctrine of arbitral immunity, finding that arbitrators and organizations that sponsor arbitrations are immune from civil liability for acts performed within the scope of the arbitral process.”); Precision Mech., Inc. v. Karr, 2005 WL 3277966, at *7-8 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 2, 2005) (arbitrators, commercially sponsoring organizations, and employees “are immune from civil liability for all acts performed in their arbitral capacity”); § 682.051(1), Fla. Stat. Ann. (“An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.”).

Plaintiff alleges that AAA's hearing officer withheld information during his arbitration with Miami-Dade County by blocking the defendants in that proceeding from answering material questions, thereby helping them lie. See ECF No.