Montezpalos v. Star Rooter & Plumbing, Inc.
[…] (CACI No. 724; McKenna, at pp. 565-566, 574.) Although inexperience alone does not necessarily make a driver incompetent (White v. Inbound Aviation (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 910, 920), lacking a driver's license does. (See McKenna, at p. 575 [" '[t]he fact that the driver is unlicensed makes a prima facie case of negligence in allowing him to drive the vehicle' "].)

Section 14606, subdivision (a), prohibits the owner of a motor vehicle from authorizing another to drive "unless that person is licensed for the appropriate class of vehicle to be driven." Section 14604 furthers this prohibition by requiring an owner of a motor vehicle "to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license before allowing him or her to operate the owner's vehicle." (§ 14604, subd. (a).) "[S]ection 14604 prohibits an owner of a motor vehicle from knowingly allowing another person to drive its vehicle without first determining that the person possesses a valid and appropriate driver's license." (Philadelphia Indemnity Ins. Co. v. Montes-Harris (2006) 40 Cal.4th 151, 161.)

Section 14604, subdivision (a), provides in full: "No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver's license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license before allowing him or her to operate the owner's vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the department whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver's license."

Accordingly, it is undisputed that owners have "a legal duty to make a 'reasonable effort or inquiry,' into a prospective driver's license status before allowing the prospective driver to operate the owner's vehicle." (§§ 14604, subd. (a), 14606, subd.