May 20, 1993
[…] It is noted that defendant was released from prison on January 19, 1992.
Plaintiff maintains that since service was made at the address of defendant on file with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles (the Commissioner), defendant is estopped from denying valid service at that location.
Case law in New York generally agrees that a licensee is estopped from challenging service of process made at the address of the motorist on file with the Commissioner at the time of service. This is true even though the licensee may have moved subsequent to the time of the accident as Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505 (5) requires "every licensee to notify the Commissioner in writing of any change of residence * * * within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license". (See, Sherrill v Pettiford, 172 A.D.2d 512 [2d Dept 1991]; Anello v Barry, 149 A.D.2d 640 [2d Dept 1989]; Hill v Jones, 113 A.D.2d 874 [2d Dept 1985]; contra, Marsh v Phillips, 167 A.D.2d 905 [4th Dept 1990].)