09-11-2024
[…] (Id., subd. (a).) "However, no formal balloting is required at this stage of the process." (Paland, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 1366.) "If written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge." (Art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a)(2).) If there is no majority protest, then article XIII D, section 6 of the California Constitution requires voter approval of new or increased fees and charges, "[e]xcept for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services." (Id., subd. (c).) This provision of article XIII D does not include corresponding language regarding validation proceedings like that in section 4, discussed ante.