In re J.H.
[…] Maggie S. v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 662, 671 [since juvenile court failed to orally advise the mother of the writ requirement, appellate court excused her lack of compliance with that requirement and construed her purported appeal as a petition for extraordinary writ].)

Former section 316.1, subd. (a), provided: "Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent . . . shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent . . . that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent . . . notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing." (Stats.1992, ch. 288, § 1, p. 1184; see rule 5.534(m).) An appellate court has observed: "A permanent mailing address, designated for purposes of receiving notices, need not be the address at which a parent is actually residing.