In re J.H.
[…] Father has failed to demonstrate to our satisfaction that his failure to comply with the writ requirement should be excused based on exceptional circumstances constituting good cause.

2. Visitation

Even if we were to reach father's claim that the juvenile court erred by acquiescing to the suspension of father's visits without a finding of detriment to J.H., we would reject it. It is true that when the juvenile court places a child in foster care and orders reunification services, the court generally must order "visitation between the parent or guardian and the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Such visitation must be "as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (Ibid.) But "[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B).) "[A]court has the power to suspend visits when continuing them would be harmful to a child's emotional well-being." (In re Brittany C. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1357 (Brittany C.).)