Montebello Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fitness Profile, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Grant Budget was not the measure of permissible expenditures. However, as discussed below, the ASSETs Contracts did include other constraints on spending derived from the legal requirements applicable to grant funds.

(ii) Legal requirements

Paragraph 5 of each of the ASSETs Contracts provides that Windscheffel "shall comply with all applicable federal, state and local statutes, laws and ordinances, and rules, policies and regulations." Section 8426, subdivision (c)(1) provides that "[n]ot more than 15 percent of each annual grant amount may be used by a grantee for administrative costs." (Italics added.) Section 8426, subdivision (c)(2) additionally provides that "up to 15 percent of the first year's annual grant award for each after school grant recipient may be used for startup costs." And section 8426, subdivision (g)(2) provides that, "[i]n addition to administrative costs, a program participant may expend up to the greater of 6 percent of its state funding or seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) to collect outcome data for evaluation and for reports to the department." Finally, section 8426, subdivision (g)(3) requires that "[a]ll state funding awarded to a program pursuant to this article that remains after subtracting the administrative costs, startup costs, and outcome data costs authorized by subdivisions (c) and (d) shall be allocated to the program site for direct services to pupils."

Windscheffel argues that this provision is irrelevant to the ASSETs Contracts governing the first four years of the ASSETs program because those contracts were "fully performed."