Montebello Unified Sch. Dist. v. Fitness Profile, Inc.
[…] Indeed, paragraph 5 itself assumes that there could be subsequent liability, as it includes the requirement that Windscheffel indemnify the District "for all liability, loss, damage and expense (including reasonable attorney's fees) resulting from or arising out of CONTRACTOR'S failure to comply with District policies."

Windscheffel argues that the 15 percent spending limitation in section 8426, subdivision (c)(1) did not apply to him because he was not the "grantee." However, subdivision (g)(3) is not limited by its terms to "grantees," but applies to "[a]ll state funding awarded to a program pursuant to this article." In any event, whether or not the 15 percent limitation in section 8426 would apply to Windscheffel apart from the ASSETs Contracts, we conclude that the parties' intent in executing the contracts was to make Windscheffel subject to the same legal requirements as the District in administering the