Montanocordoba v. Contra Costa Cnty.
[…] In the court's view, whether such prolonged detention "shocks" the conscience under the Due Process clause poses a factual question that may be resolved only at trial.

Plaintiff also proffers evidence showing triable factual issues on whether the County tacitly endorses skewed 5:01 pm-like booking practices. In his July 29, 2017 email, Sergeant Lonso states that plaintiff "remained in custody for 72 hours because that is the standard procedure for suspects booked on felony violations." Dkt. 73-1 at 71 (emphasis added).

California Penal Code § 825, however, provides the following:

Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays. Cal. Penal Code § 825(a).

Stated simply, then, California law generally requires that the authorities bring an arrestee before a magistrate for an arraignment within 48 hours after his or her arrest. That general requirement raises the question: How, then, does the County get a "standard procedure" to retain custody of suspected felons for 72 hours? The County's reply remains noticeably silent on that question. One potential answer: The County relies on § 825(a)(2)'s exception for after-hours booking. That exception provides the following:

When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time
when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately following. If the 48-hour period expires at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is in session, the arraignment may take place at any time during that session. Cal. Penal Code § 825(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's 5:01 pm booking time here corroborates such systemic reliance.