Montanocordoba v. Contra Costa Cnty.
[…] But the act of posing questions to Caldwell (whatever their effect) does not come close to qualifying as conscious shocking. To the contrary, Shiraishi acted prudently by doing so: Caldwell is a third-party who lacks any legal or familial relation to S.W.

In any event, even assuming that Caldwell was willing and able to take custody of S.W., plaintiff fails to proffer any authority showing that Shiraishi was required to release S.W. to Caldwell on plaintiff's request. Shiraishi could reasonably read California Welfare & Institutions Code § 305 to require her, under the circumstances, to place S.W. into CFS custody. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 305(a) ("Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: . . . When . . . the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety. In cases in which the child is left unattended, the peace officer shall first attempt to contact the child's parent or guardian to determine if the parent or guardian is able to assume custody of the child. If the parent or guardian cannot be contacted, the peace officer shall notify a social worker in the county welfare department to assume custody of the child.").