Montanocordoba v. Contra Costa Cnty.
[…] Given that plaintiff fails to identify evidence showing that the County maintains a policy or practice of failing to timely communicate its no-charge decisions, the court finds that the County is entitled to summary judgment on this theory of the Monell claim for unreasonable delay.

3. The 48-Hour Holding Period Floor Theory

At oral argument, plaintiff asserted that the County is also liable for an unreasonable delay in her release because it maintains a policy of construing California Penal Code § 825 to generally permit it to hold arrestees for the full 48 hours prior to an arraignment. According to plaintiff, that construction effectively ignores § 825's "without unreasonable delay" clause. Cal. Penal Code § 825(a)(1) ("Except as provided . . . the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay , and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.") (emphasis added).

The court grants the County's motion for summary judgment with respect to this third theory of the Monell claim for unreasonable delay. To the extent the County construes California Penal Code § 825 as plaintiff asserts, such construction is not incorrect.