Montange v. Hagelstein
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(b) (Vernon 1997). The Hagelsteins sought a declaration of their rights in the road, and they introduced at least three different deeds into evidence, and two of them make specific references to the road. Based on a liberal construction of section 37.004 and its remedial purpose, and the history of similar cases awarding attorney's fees, we find that the Hagelsteins' request for declaratory relief falls within section 37.004. The trial court did not err in awarding the Hagelsteins attorney's fees. We overrule the Montanges' fifth issue.

It provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 1997).

We affirm the trial court's judgment.


DISSENTING OPINION

As more people buy tracts of land in remote areas of Texas, the more we must deal with the legal issues related to access to those tracts.