No. 11-cv-05200 (NG)
[…] Id. at 60 (internal quotation marks omitted). As noted in footnote two, the court has directed the parties to create a more complete factual record in light of the factual uncertainties regarding whether or not petitioner filed documents in New York state courts seeking state post-conviction or other collateral review.
Mr. Montalvo argues that "the entire period while [he] sought to obtain counsel via [his] Article 78 application and CPLR § 1101, should be tolled." Amended Habeas Petition at 13. Section 1101 et seq. concerns poor person relief in New York state courts; pursuant to § 1102(a), a "court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (emphasis added).