Montague v. State
[…] For reversal, appellant contends that DWI is a lesser-included offense of negligent homicide and that sentencing him on both convictions is illegal. Citing Tallant v. State, 42 Ark. App. 150, 856 S.W.2d 24 (1993), and Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (1987), appellant argues that his sentence for DWI must be vacated.

In Tallant, this court set aside a conviction for DWI, holding that DWI is an essential component of negligent homicide. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110 (Repl. 1997) provides in part as follows:

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense if:

(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section. . . . (b) . . . . An offense is so included if:

(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged. . . .

Based on the rationale that when a criminal offense cannot be committed without the commission of an underlying offense, a conviction cannot be had for both, appellant's conviction and sentence for DWI must be set aside.