C.A. No. 16-cv-147-JJM-PAS
[…] ECF No. 88-2 at 2-3. The judge "place[d] the case on file . . . [and ordered the Trooper to perform] 25 hours of community service." Id. at 6.
Mr. Monsanto filed this suit against the State and Trooper Donnelly-Taylor for violating his federal civil rights by using excessive force and for state law claims. Rhode Island Attorney General Peter Kilmartin refused to defend or indemnify Trooper Donnelly-Taylor individually for this incident, relying on Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 9-31-9, which states that "[t]he attorney general may refuse to defend an action referred to in § 9-31-8 if he or she determines that: (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of employment; (2) The act or the failure to act was because of actual fraud, willful misconduct, or actual malice. . . ."
The Rhode Island Troopers' Association filed a grievance and for arbitration, alleging that Attorney General Kilmartin violated the Collective Bargaining Agreement ("CBA") with the Troopers' Association by not supplying Trooper Donnelly-Taylor with a defense and indemnity.