Monroy v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] 1. Claim for Violation of the Washington Deed of Trust Act

Plaintiffs claim that Trustee Corps violated two separate provisions of the Deed of Trust Act, which “governs the procedure for non-judicial foreclosures.” Tavares v. Alabama Hous. Fin. Auth., No. 17-cv-1599, 2017 WL 5668057, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 27, 2017). Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Trustee Corps violated (1) RCW § 61.24.010(4), which imparts on trustees “a duty of good faith” to the borrower; and (2) RCW § 61.24.030(7), which requires trustees, before issuing a notice of sale, to “have proof that the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust.” See Compl. ¶¶ 37-40. The Washington Supreme Court, however, has held that “the DTA does not create an independent cause of action for monetary damages based on alleged violations of its provisions where no foreclosure sale has been completed.” Frias v.