Monroy v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] Somarakis, Tr. of John Somarakis Tr. v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n as Tr. for RMAC Tr., Series 2016-CTT, 21 Wash.App. 2d 1008 (Wn. Ct. App. 2022). The parties point to no case (and this Court is not aware of any) addressing whether courts also rely on contract law principles to interpret, specifically, a deed of reconveyance. The Court, nevertheless, will do so in interpreting the 2009 Reconveyance given that it is a deed, and serves the same function (albeit with an inverse effect) as a deed of trust: that is, providing notice that an interest in real estate has been conveyed. See RCW § 64.04.010 (“Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed.”).

The task of a court in interpreting a written contract is “to determine the intent of the parties.” U.S. Life Credit Life Ins. Co. v. Williams, 129 Wash.2d 565, 569 (Wn. Sup. Ct. 1996); see also Zunino v. Rajewski, 140 Wash.App. 215, 222 (Wn. Ct.