Monroy v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] RCW §§ 61.24.030(7)(a)-(b). Indeed, under the DTA, ownership of a note is irrelevant to a beneficiary's ability to foreclose on it. See Beck v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, No. 17-cv-0882, 2017 WL 6389330, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 14, 2017) (“the power to initiate foreclosure lies with the holder of the promissory note “regardless of any assignment of the deed of trust” (citation and quotation marks omitted)); Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 192 Wash.App. 166, 173 (Wn. Ct. App. 2016) (“it is the holder of a note who is entitled to enforce it”); see also RCW § 61.24.005(2) (defining “beneficiary” to mean “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust”). Therefore, the Court finds, based on the undisputed facts presented, that Trustee Corps did not violate that provision.