Monroy v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] In all events, even if Trustee Corps had reviewed those records, they would have revealed, at most, a scrivener's error and not a reconveyance of Plaintiffs' Deed of Trust.

b. Whether Trustee Corps Violated RCW § 61.24.030(7)

Plaintiffs also claim that Trustee Corps violated RCW § 61.24.030(7) by failing to verify that RTR was the “holder” of the Note before issuing the notice of sale. See Opp. at 10-13. As noted above, RCW § 61.24.030(7) requires that, “before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note ... secured by the deed of trust.” RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a). That statute also provides that, unless the trustee has violated his duty of good faith imparted by RCW § 61.24.010(4), “the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary's declaration as evidence of proof” that the beneficiary is the note holder. RCW § 61.24.030(7)(b).