8:22-cv-1333-WFJ-JSS
[…] The Moving Agreement obtained by Grow as part of investigation attached hereto (Exhibit No. 3) is in writing, signed by Plaintiff, with her “initial” on provision providing blanket authorization to the Mover to charge her Grow credit card “in full” for all charges rendered.Dkt. 18 at 16-17.
In addition, to the extent that Defendant does argue that Plaintiff's EFTA claim fails as a matter of law under any interpretation of the facts because Plaintiff's Account Agreement authorized Defendant to make any charge without liability, Defendant is wrong. Dkt. 18 at 17. As Plaintiff notes, § 1693l provides that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.” Section 1693h(a)(1) then provides that “a financial institution shall be liable to a consumer for all damages caused by . . . the financial institution's failure to make an electronic fund transfer, in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely