8:22-cv-1333-WFJ-JSS
[…] Dkt. 14 at 18. Of particular note is Plaintiff's suggestion that the Defendant's investigation failed to consider whether there was merit to Plaintiff's claim that she paid the Moving Company (presumably $700) directly in cash for the totality of their services. Dkt. 14 at 18. Defendant does not dispute or even address this line of argument. And, from the face of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, the Court can only conclude that Defendant more or less asked the Moving Company for its side of the story and accepted it as definitive.
It should be noted that § 1693f(d) provides that “[i]f the financial institution determines after its investigation . . . that an error did not occur, it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings[.]” Perhaps this explanation sheds light on the issue of whether Defendant carried out an adequate investigation. Notwithstanding, it is absent from the record (as most evidence is at the motion to dismiss stage).