CIVIL ACTION NO. H-10-3052.
[…] See Manges v. Guerra, 673 S.W.2d 180, 184 (Tex. 1984) (noting that a breach of contract claim will not support punitive damages even if maliciously breached, but that a breach of fiduciary duty claim may). In order for the jurisdictional amount to be met in this case, Plaintiff would have to recover four times his economic damages. Although this is theoretically possible, it is not evident on the face of the pleadings that Plaintiff's award would likely reach this amount. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 41.008(b) (West Supp. 2010) ("Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000.").
III. Order
Based on the foregoing, it isORDERED that Plaintiff George Monkhouse's Second Motion to Remand (Document No. 4) is DENIED.
The Clerk will enter this Order, providing a correct copy to all parties of record.
SIGNED at Houston, Texas, on this 16th day of December, 2010.