No. 1104
[…] Simply put, an officer with credibility issues inherently affects his Department.
Section 3-106.1(b) then goes on to state that a law enforcement agency may not take punitive action against an officer (including dismissal or suspension without pay) "based solely on the fact that a law enforcement officer is included" on such a list.
C. Damage to the Vehicle.
We can summarily dismiss Moniodis's contention that there was insufficient evidence to support the finding that he recklessly operated an agency vehicle and caused damage (either over or under $1,000) to the vehicle.