No. 1104
[…] See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963). Indeed, the Board specifically referenced these Brady considerations in recommending termination: "[I]f [Moniodis] can no longer perform the duties of a police officer, i.e. make arrests and testify in court, he should not be able to continue his employment . . .[w]hen an officer lies, not only does the officer risk losing his or her job, but the officer jeopardizes the mission and the work and dedication of others within the Department." This view is reinforced by the LEOBR itself: § 3-106.1(a) states that a law enforcement agency tasked with Brady requirements (to disclose impeachment or exculpatory evidence in criminal cases) "may maintain a list of law enforcement officers who have been found or alleged to have committed acts which bear on credibility, integrity, honesty, or other characteristics that would constitute exculpatory or impeachment evidence." Moreover, the Department's posture just makes good public sense. See, e.g., Meyers v. Montgomery County Police Dept., 96 Md.