Monico v. City of Cornelius
[…] Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP, 351 Or. 270, 278, 265 P.3d 777 (2011) ("The discovery rule applies an objective standard—how a reasonable person of ordinary prudence would have acted in the same or a similar situation.").



The existence of a discovery rule cannot be assumed, but rather must be embodied in the applicable statute of limitations. See Gladhart v. Oregon Vineyard Supply Co., 332 Or. 226, 230, 26 P.3d 817 (2001).
Rice v. Rabb, 354 Or. 721, 725-26, 320 P.3d 554, 556-57 (2014).

Here, the applicable statute of limitations is found in O.R.S. 659A.875(6). That statute provides that "[n]otwithstanding ORS 30.275(9), a civil action . . . against a public body . . . , or any officer, employee or agent of a public body . . . , based on an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice[.]" O.R.S. 659A.875(6). I found no Oregon or District of Oregon cases discussing whether the discovery rule applies to O.R.S. 659A.875. Defendants fail to discuss this issue in their Reply Memorandum.