Monfort v. Adomani
[…] See Monfort Dep., Ex. 10, at 5. The parties apply California law to ascertain whether Monfort ratified the agreement, and the Court does the same.

A fraudulently induced contract is voidable, not void. See Vill. Northridge Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 237 P.3d 598, 602 (Cal. 2010). In California, a party seeking rescission must "promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind" give notice of rescission to the other party and offer to restore the other party's consideration under the contract. Vill. Northridge, 237 P.3d at 602 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1691). California further provides that, where notice of rescission and an offer to restore contract benefits has not otherwise been made, "the service of a pleading in an action . . . shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both." Cal. Civ. Code § 1691.

Even where a contract is voidable, a party may act to ratify the contract, and thus "waive[] the right to assert the invalidity of the release." Aikins v. Tosco Ref. Co., No. C-98-00755-CRB, 1999 WL 179686, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 1999).