Money v. State
[…] At the time, K lived with her father and her sibling, as well as Money and Money's great aunt, Margie Anne Stoker. The note caused K's counselor, Heather Sobieralski (whom K knew as Ms. S) to report the potential abuse to Child Protective Services ("CPS") for the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services, which started an investigation.

Pursuant to Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), Family Law Article, ("FL"), § 5-704(a)(1), "each health practitioner, police officer, educator, or human service worker, acting in a professional capacity in this State: [] who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect, shall notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency[.]" "Promptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State, the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency, or both, if jointly agreed on, shall make a thorough investigation of a report of